CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 818181

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O.Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber basketball from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 02, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Article is identified as item #961317, an official size rubber basketball. The item will be inflated prior to importation, and will be packaged in an open colored box.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports....parts and accessories thereof (con.): Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls: Inflatable balls: Other...Basketballs.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.62.8020

RATE OF DUTY : 4.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division